Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Role of the Governing Board
The role of a governor is to contribute to the work of the Governing Board in ensuring high standards of achievement for all children.

The main responsibilities of a governor 

  • As part of a team:
  • Setting the strategic direction of the school;
  • Holding the leadership to account for the performance of the school;
  • Making sure that resources are used well for the needs of the children.


The Governing Board is made up of:

  • Co-opted Governors (appointed by the Directors)
  • Parent Governors (elected by parents)
  • Staff Governors (elected by staff)

 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, positions, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

The Governors can be contacted at any time via a sealed envelope in the school office, which will be handed to the Chair of Governors Mr Robert Cummins.

Name

Position

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Responsibility 

 

 

Appointment by

Governance role in other educational institutions

Business and Financial Interests

Mr Robert Cummins

Chair

12/02/2019

4 years

Safeguarding

 

Directors

Marlborough Primary School

Member of the Core Partnership Ageing Better Birmingham.

Member of grants panel Hodge Hill Neighbourhood Network Scheme.

Miss Stephanie Prince

Head Teacher

01/09/2019

N/A

Health & Safety

 

Directors

 

None Declared

Miss Samara Azam

Deputy Head Teacher

(Associate)

01/09/2019

 

 

 

 

 

None Declared

 Mr Alan Nevin

Staff Governor

       18.03.2022

4

Years

 

 

 

 Staff

 

 

Mrs Shahzana Iqbal

Vice Chair

18/10/2021

4

Years

EYFS/Curriculum

 

 

Directors

Marlborough Primary School

Supply Teacher through Supply agencies

Mrs Rukhsana Kabal

Co-opted Governor

13.12.2021

4 Years

 

 

Directors

Marlborough Primary School

 

Mrs Kathryn Hindley

Co-opted Governor

08/02/2021

4 Years

SEND/Pupil Premium

 

Directors

Marlborough Primary School

Birmingham City Mission Children's Team

Hasnat MinhasCo-opted Governor07.02.20224 Years  DirectorsMarlborough Primary SchoolPricewaterhouseCoopers

 

Mr Zaheer Akbar

 

Parent Governor

31.01.2019

4

Years

 

Pupil Welfare

 

 

Parents

 

Alum Rock community Forum & B8 Men's Group

Mrs Halima Parveen

Parent Governor

07.10.2020

4 years

tbc

 

Parents

 

tbc

Mrs Flavia Highfield 

Governance Professional

17.05.2022

N/A

Link to governor training

 

N/A

 

None Declared

RESIGNATIONS

WITHIN LAST 12 MONTHS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Date resigned/end of term      

Richard Apthorp

 

07.08.2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clair Hollis

Staff Governor

13.02.2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Ruth Barrett

Governance Professional

15.05.2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance Records

 

LEIGH LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2021– JULY 2022

NAMEATTENDANCE
Robert Cummins - Chair3/3
Stephanie Prince - Head Teacher 3/3
Alan Nevin - Staff Governor1/1
Shazana Iqbal - Vice Chair 1/3
Kathryn Hindley - Co-opted Governor3/3
Hasnat Minhas -Co-opted Governor 0/1
Rukhsana Kabal - Co-opted Governor0/1
Zaheer Akbar - Parent Governor 3/3
Halima Parveen - Parent Governor0/3
Resignations/End of Term 
Clair Hollis - Staff Governor (end of term 13.02.2022)2/2

Attendance Records

 

LEIGH LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2020 – JULY 2021

NAMEATTENDANCE
Robert Cummins - Chair4/4
Stephanie Prince - Head Teacher 4/4
Clair Hollis - Staff Governor4/4
Shazana Iqbal - Vice Chair 3/4
Kathryn Hindley - Co-opted Governor2/4
Richard Apthorp -Co-opted Governor 3/4
Zaheer Akbar - Parent Governor 4/4
Halima Parveen - Parent Governor1/4

Attendance Records

 

LEIGH LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2019 – JULY 2020

NAMEATTENDANCE
Kathryn Nend - Chair4/4
Robert Cummins - Vice Chair4/4
Stephanie Prince - Head Teacher 4/4
Clair Hollis - Staff Governor4/4
Shazana Iqbal - Co-opted Governor 2/4
Anita Ward - Co-opted Governor 3/4
Richard Apthorp -Co-opted Governor 3/4
Zaheer Akbar - Parent Governor 4/4
Resignations/End of Term 
Mr Z Mian - Parent Governor (end of term 10/11/2019) 
Top